POPIA Terms & Conditions

KEEPING YOUR DATA SAFE​

WHAT IS THE POPIA ACT

The POPI Act is a new all-inclusive piece of legislation that safeguards the integrity and sensitivity of private information. Companies are required to carefully manage the data capture and storage process of Personal Information within the lawful framework as set out in the Act.

“personal information means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to:

  1. information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;
  2. information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
  3. any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person;
  4. the biometric information of the person;
  5. the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;
  6. correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;
  7. the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and
  8. the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person;”

The Act provides 8 conditions under which Personal Information may legally be gathered and processed. This document must be read in conjunction with the POPI Act be found at http://www.justice.gov.za/legislation/acts/2013-004.pdf

OUR PROMISE​​

NEROSPEC & ITS GROUP COMPANIES (NEROSPEC OSCON, NEROSPEC NETWORKS, NEROSPEC IOT, NEROSPEC CANADA, NEROSPEC SK) (POPIA) COMPLIANCE TERMS FOR THE CONSENT OF CLIENT DATA SUBJECT FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING AND PROCESSING IN TERMS OF SECTION 69(2) OF THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT, 2013 (ACT NO.4 OF 2013)
REGULATIONS RELATING TO THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION, 2017

1. In terms of the PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT , the processing of personal information of a data subject (the person to whom the personal information relates) for the purpose of direct marketing or profiling (sec.69/2) and storage of your personal data by means of any form of electronic communication, including automatic calling machines, SMSs or e-mail is prohibited unless written consent to the processing is given by the data subject. We at nerospec assume that all the information stored within any of our data storage methods has been provided to us in confidence and with our user’s consent. If you would like to remove yourself from any of our marketing communications, you can submit the below form and we will remove any data pertaining to your submitted credentials until you sign up again in the future.

2. “Processing” means any operation or activity or any set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, concerning personal information, including—
(a) the collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation or use;
(b) dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form; or
(c) merging, linking, as well as restriction, degradation, erasure or destruction of information.

3. “Personal information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to—
(a) information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, nationality, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;
(b) information relating to the education, medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
(c) any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person;
(d) the biometric information of the person;
(e) the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;
(f) correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;
(g) the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and
(h) the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person.

4. How nerospec uses your personal information:
(a) Marketing related communications such as; news on new products, new business developments, news articles pertaining to the business as well as its industries.

(b)Sales and communication to existing clients and prospective clients regarding the purchases of goods and services.

(c) Products and service support, installations and implementations.

YOUR RIGHTS​

With regards to Nerospec POPIA compliance you have the right to unsubscribe to any and all of the above mentioned personal information usages. You can unsubscribe to all of nerospec communications and user databases by filling in the below form.

By not filling in the below form, nerospec assumes that you have accepted the terms and conditions relating to the lawful usage of your personal information.

If you have any questions and requests please contact: reception@nerospec.com

If you would like to unsubscribe to all of the nerospec group companies communications please complete this form below:​​